Welcome to Hostlike.com, a division of 7576056 Canada Inc. In order to allow you to use our services and information of this website with peace of mind, we hereby explain to you the terms of use and privacy policy of this website. To protect your rights, please read the following:

Terms of Service

Our services provide you with the latest and friendly hardware and technical support by partnering with powerful data center operators. We will do all the work that requires control panel operations for you, so you can focus on your business without worrying about any technical issues. At the same time, we also provide FTP service for you to make some changes by yourself. But be sure to ask a professional for help, because this operation could lead to negative affect to the website.

Our services all include the following:

Reply to your request within 24 hours
Provide comprehensive information to give you the answers you need
We value feedback from our customers, so don’t hesitate to let us hear your voices, positive or negative, we are listening.

Privacy Policy

We at Hostlike.com are committed to providing end-users with the utmost in privacy and security.

We abide by all data protection regulations in the regions where we operate, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The English version of this policy (found at  https://hostlike.com/privacy-policy/ ‎) is the definitive version if there are any discrepancies between it and any translations provided.

By using the hostlike.com website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Type of Information Collected

Data collected about you may include your name and email address. The “Contact” form has a general field that allows you to enter any information you volunteer to submit. The “Order” form also requires you to provide more information for billing purpose.

Through services like Google Analytics, we may also automatically collect information that can include your IP address, browser type, access times, and referring website addresses.

What and how Information is Collected

Contact form

We collect information about you in two ways. You voluntarily provide information when you sign up for our newsletter or contact our staff using the “Contact” form.

Analytics

We collect information about you through the use of tools like Google Analytics and cookies. For more information about how we use cookies, please read our “Cookies” section.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Use of Information

Communications

If you sign up for the Hostlike.com newsletter, we will periodically deliver information, updates, announcements, and special offers we think you may find valuable. You can withdraw your consent to receive these communications at any time.

Hostlike.com may display targeted advertising to you. Please read the “Cookies” section below.

Web Analytics

Hostlike.com tracks visitor activity on our web pages. We use this data to enhance the browsing experience on our website by providing custom content and advertising. We may also use this data to make permanent improvements to the website’s functionality. Additionally, this data helps us to see the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising.

Business Sale

If there is a change of control at Hostlike.com, like a merger or an acquisition, your personal information will be included in Hostlike.com sale of business assets and the new owners of Hostlike.com could have access to it. Hostlike.com will make reasonable efforts to notify you and inform you of any choices you may have about the information you shared with us.

Legal Disclosure

In order to comply with legal, regulatory, and law-enforcement requests (like court orders or for taxes), Hostlike.com may be required to disclose or process any personal information we collect.

Legal Basis

Hostlike.com has several legal bases under the GDPR for processing your personal information.

Consent: If you sign up for Hostlike.com newsletter, you are providing consent for us to send you the newsletter, announcements, and special offers. You can withdraw your consent for these communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on any email you no longer wish to receive, or by emailing us at info@Hostlike.com.

Legitimate Interest: Hostlike.com will process your personal information where it is in our legitimate interest to do so. This includes things like developing our website to better suit the needs of our visitors, detecting and preventing fraud, implementing and refining security and protective measures, and enhancing communications, including evaluating marketing campaigns.

Legal Obligation: Hostlike.com may be required to process any personal information we collect in order comply with legal, regulatory, and law-enforcement requests.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart